RR:CR:DR
[…] However, MCT failed to fully, or even adequately, describe the “coating” process performed on its drill pipe identified on the CF 216s it filed. While operations constituting both manipulation and manufacture of merchandise may be approved under 19 C.F.R. § 146.52, MCT sought permission to have the processing performed under the “Temporary Removal” procedure which is limited to repairs and other incidental operations.

Section 146.52 provides for manipulation and manufacture of merchandise in an FTZ.

“(a) . . . the operator shall file with the port director an application (or blanket application) on Customs Form 216 for permission to manipulate, manufacture, exhibit, or destroy merchandise in a zone.”

As noted above, the coating process was in fact, a manufacture, and should have been noted as such on the CF 216s. Such a notation would have caused Customs to question the basis upon which MCT was removing its drill pipe from a general purpose FTZ to a specific purpose FTZ and back.